A new report from XTB.com reveals which football transfers have had the greatest impact on stock prices over the last few years.


Photo: JuveFC.com

Last summer, football fans witnessed one of the craziest transfer windows to date. With Cristiano Ronaldo returning to Old Trafford, Lionel Messi saying farewell to Barcelona, and Jack Grealish breaking records with his move to Manchester City, it really was one for the fans to enjoy.

Now that transfer fees are reaching unprecedented levels, and with reports of Cristiano Ronaldo’s recent Manchester United move to have a significant impact on the stock market, have you ever wondered what impact these big-money moves have on the buying and selling clubs’ share prices?

A new report from XTB.com reveals which recent transfer arrivals and departures have had the greatest effect on stock prices. To measure the impact of football transfers on stock price, XTB.com analyzed the activity of the ten biggest publicly listed football clubs. Each team’s top five most lucrative arrivals and departures over the last few years were analyzed to reveal which had the greatest positive and negative impact on stock value.


The Stock Price Boosters and Fallers

Unsurprisingly, one of the greatest footballers of all time, Cristiano Ronaldo, features twice in the ten most impactful transfers of the last few years. Not only did the Portuguese superstar’s transfer to Manchester United in the summer increase share prices by 5.7%, but his move to Juventus three years prior increased share price by around 30%.

Looking through the top 10, familiar faces such as Jadon Sancho (5.3%), Paul Pogba (3.6%), and Tammy Abraham (2.3%) also make the list, all having a significant impact on their new club’s share price.


Below is a list of the top 10 stock price boosters:

RankPlayerFromToStock Price (7 Days Before Arrival)Stock Price (Day of Arrival)% Change
1Cristiano RonaldoReal MadridJuventus0.630.8331.8%
2Bas DostVfL WolfsburgSporting CP0.660.7716.7%
3Cristiano RonaldoJuventusManchester United17.318.295.7%
4Jadon SanchoBorussia DortmundManchester United15.115.95.3%
5Javier PastorePSGAS Roma0.430.454.7%
6Leonardo SpinazzolaJuventusAS Roma0.490.514.1%
7Paul PogbaJuventusManchester United15.7416.313.6%
8Marcos AcuñaRacing ClubSporting CP0.60.623.3%
9Quincy PromesSevillaAjax17.1517.652.9%
10Tammy AbrahamChelsea FCAS Roma0.430.442.3%

Whilst signing a big-name player can have a positive impact on share price, losing a big-name player can have an equally negative result.

Analyzing the biggest transfers of the last five years, Gelson Martins’ move from Sporting Lisbon to Atlético Madrid saw the Portuguese team suffer the most significant negative impact of any selling club, with his sale in July 2018 contributing to the club’s share price drop of 14.12%.

Similarly, Alisson’s move from AS Roma to Liverpool FC (-7.27%) and João Félix’s astonishing move from Benfica to Atlético Madrid (-4.89%) also had significant effects on the share price of the departed clubs.


Below is a list of the top 10 stock price fallers:

RankPlayerFromToStock Price Day of DepartureStock Price 7 days After Departure% Change
1Gelson MartinsSporting CPAtlético de Madrid0.850.73-14.12%
2AlissonAS RomaLiverpool FC0.550.51-7.27%
3Fábio SilvaFC PortoWolverhampton Wanderers0.750.7-6.67%
4Pedro NetoLazioWolverhampton Wanderers1.281.21-5.47%
5João FélixBenficaAtlético Madrid3.072.92-4.89%
6João CanceloJuventusManchester City1.381.32-4.35%
7Jadon SanchoBorussia DortmudManchester United6.225.98-3.86%
8Bruno FernandesSporting CPManchester United0.80.77-3.75%
9Pierre-Emerick AubameyangBorussia DortmudArsenal FC5.865.67-3.24%
10Hakim ZiyechAjaxChelsea20.419.8-2.94%

Methodology

This report reveals which transfers over the last few years have had the biggest impact on football clubs’ stock prices. This was done by looking at stock price changes before and after the most significant players signed/left the club.

Firstly, a list of the top 10 publicly listed football clubs were created: Ajax, AS Roma, Benfica, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic FC, Porto, Juventus, Lazio, Manchester United, and Sporting CP. These are the major football clubs that have publicly listed shares you can buy, listed on various stock markets around the world.

After this, using Transfermarkt, the top five biggest arrivals and departures were recorded from each team over the last few years.

To collect the information for the biggest boosters, data was gathered seven days before the transfer and on the day of the transfer. Similarly, data was gathered on the day of departure and seven days after departure for the biggest fallers. If data wasn’t available during these days, due to stock markets not being open on holidays or weekends, there were some variations made.


Using the stock price data from before and after the arrivals and departures, calculations could be made to reveal the percentage change. We could then determine which players had the biggest effect.

Featured Image: JuveFC.com
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Power Ranking the “Things We Hope Are Real” to Start 2024 MLB Season

The biggest question every single over-reactionary baseball fan and media member poses thr…