New research from Bookmakers.com reveals the Internet’s top 10 most Loved and hated UFC fighters on the roster.

Israel Adesanya is named as the internet’s most loved UFC fighter, whilst Connor McGregor comes in as the Internet’s most hated.

The research also revealed the Internet’s feelings around the boss of the UFC, Dana White.


Photo: Jeff Bottari/Zuffa LLC

With plenty of UFC events coming to our screens in June, there will be plenty of action to enjoy over the next month. From Volkov vs. Rozenstruik in Vegas to Teixeira vs. Prochazka at UFC 275, fighting fans will have plenty to talk about. However, all this talking is rarely fully positive…

While there will always be the main card at all UFC events, that doesn’t mean that our personal favorite fighter will always be featured on it. In fact, we may dislike one of the fighters in the main event enough to actively want to root against them. With this in mind, have you ever wondered which UFC fighters are the most loved and most hated by fans on the Internet?

Well, thanks to new research from Bookmakers.com, they have been revealed. By utilizing the social listening tool Linkfluence, they acquired the online sentiment data from Reddit and Twitter surrounding every UFC fighter on the current roster over the past year and ranked them based on their positive and negative sentiment to discover the internet’s most loved and hated UFC fighters.


The Top 10 Most Loved UFC Fighters

WWE SuperstarPositive SentimentNegative Sentiment
Israel Adesanya54.70%12.90%
Brandon Moreno51.60%7.62%
Conor McGregor44.60%29.31%
Tracy Cortez41.70%6.86%
Sean O’Malley39.60%11.60%
José Aldo38.70%5.61%
Manon Fiorot35.60%1.86%
Glover Teixeira35.40%4.77%
Tom Aspinall33.80%2.20%
Zhang Weili33.30%7.09%

The new Internet King of the UFC, Israel Adesanya, was revealed as the Internet’s Most Loved UFC fighter, with 54.70% of all posts on Reddit and Twitter about the Last Stylebender being positive and just 12.90% of them being negative – a true fan favorite!

The Mexican superstar Brandon Moreno came in 2nd place with 51.60% of posts online about him being positive, and Conor McGregor came in 3rd after an admirable 44.60% of posts on Reddit and Twitter about him were positive.


The Top 10 Most Hated UFC Fighters

WWE SuperstarPositive SentimentNegative Sentiment
Conor McGregor44.60%29.31%
Thiago Santos18.70%28.00%
T.J. Dillashaw8.34%27.40%
Raquel Pennington4.51%26.60%
Darren Till14.30%25.80%
Anthony Smith12.60%25.70%
Lauren Murphy8.87%25.30%
Viviane Araújo17.40%24.40%
Jon Jones10.70%22.80%
Colby Covington10.70%22.05%

Since making his debut back in 2013, Conor McGregor has been the center of attention in the UFC thanks to his talk-the-talk AND walk-the-walk attitude. Whilst Mystic Mac hasn’t been in great form recently, he still manages to polarize UFC fights who clearly hate to love him and love to hate him – 29.31% of Reddit and Twitter posts about him were of negative sentiment making him the internet’s most hated UFC fighter.

Thiago Santos takes 2nd place with 28% of posts online about him being negative, and T.J. Dillashaw comes in 3rd with 27.40%.


How About Dana White?

The research also revealed how the Internet feels about the boss himself, Dana White.

According to the results, it appears the internet has far more negative things to say about him than positive, with 29.1% of posts online about him being negative, compared to just 9.81% positive.


Featured Image: Jeff Bottari/Zuffa LLC
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Arm Injuries Plaguing MLB

Arm injuries have increased among Major League Baseball’s pitchers in the last few w…