BASportsNation
Using data from On3The Sports Daily has compiled a list of the top 100 NIL valuations for NCAA female college athletes.

With over 8.5 million social media followers, Olivia Dunne, a 20-year-old gymnast from LSU, leads all female athletes with a whopping $2.4 million valuation.

Dunne reportedly can charge an average of $33,000 per post, making her one of the most valuable NCAA athletes in all of college sports.

In fact, Dunne’s $2.4 million NIL valuation ranks sixth among male and female athletes — a number that could rise dramatically once women’s gymnastics begins.


When asked how much money she’s made from her social media accounts, Dunne recently responded:

“Seven figures.”

“That is something I’m proud of,” she added, “Especially since I’m a woman in college sports. There are no professional leagues for most women’s sports after college.”


Women’s NIL Top-10

Photo: The Sports Daily

The highest-paid WNBA players (Jewell Lloyd, Diana Taurasi, and Breanna Stewart) earned a salary of $228,094 in 2022. Yet, the top women’s basketball players have the potential to earn more than 3x that figure.

Seven of the top 10 NIL valuations for female college athletes belong to basketball players, all of whom are set to earn more than $300,000 from their name, image, and likeness this season.

UConn’s Paige Bueckers leads all women’s basketball players with a NIL valuation set at $818,000, which ranks third behind Dunne and Auburn gymnast and Olympic gold medalist Sunisa Lee ($1.5 million).

As a group, the top 100 female college athletes stand to make $13.5 billion this season.

The average female athlete in the top 100 has a NIL valuation of $135,008 and can charge around $1,907 per post. Those numbers are backed by a strong social media presence, as athletes in the top 100 boast an average of 422,945 followers across Instagram, TikTok, and Twitter.

Even for athletes that don’t fall among the top earners, NIL deals can still be a significant source of income. The median NIL valuation among athletes on the list sits at a healthy $34,000, with the median per-post value coming in at $534.

As of November 1, 2022, the cutoff to make the top 100 was $19,100.


Top-100 NIL valuations for NCAA college athletes playing women’s sports…

NameSchoolYearSportInstagram FollowersTikTok FollowersTwitter FollowersNIL Valuation ($)Per Post Value ($)
Olivia DunneLSUSeniorGymnastics2,300,0006,200,00033,0002,400,00033,000
Sunisa LeeAuburnSophomoreGymnastics1,700,0001,600,000183,0001,500,00021,000
Paige BueckersUConnJuniorBasketball1,000,000391,00077,000818,00011,200
Hanna CavinderMiami (FL)SeniorBasketball443,0004,100,00012,900801,00010,800
Haley CavinderMiami (FL)SeniorBasketball443,0004,100,00013,500801,00010,800
Flau’jae JohnsonLSUFreshmanBasketball710,000352,00027,000587,0008,000
Hailey van LithLouisvilleJuniorBasketball693,00064,00025,000541,0007,400
Sedona PrinceOregonSeniorBasketball238,0003,000,00044,000530,0007,300
Jordan ChilesUCLASophomoreGymnastics439,000235,00046,000368,0005,200
Mia MastrovCaliforniaSophomoreBasketball374,000404,0001,300337,0004,600
Jade CareyOregon StateFreshmanGymnastics317,00015,60034,000258,0003,500
Jaden OwensBaylorSeniorBasketball253,000145,0006,500213,0002,900
Grace McCallumUtahSophomoreGymnastics239,000149,00028,000208,0003,000
Ragan SmithArkansasJuniorGymnastics242,0002,10010,100199,0002,800
Deja KellyNorth CarolinaJuniorBasketball180,000398,00010,100193,0002,700
Zia CookeSouth CarolinaSeniorBasketball225,0027,00019,500188,0002,600
Cameron BrinkStanfordJuniorBasketball209,00064,0004,500171,0002,400
Tori OrtizOklahoma StateJuniorTrack121,000565,00014,700167,0002,300
Montana FoutsAlabamaSeniorSoftball146,000179,00038,000145,0002,200
Caitlyn ClarkIowaJuniorBasketball153,0009,40032,000138,0002,000
Aliyah BostonSouth CarolinaSeniorBasketball107,00031,00028,000102,0001,500
Emily ColeDukeSeniorTrack97,000176,0001,000100,0001,400
Julia BergmannGeorgia TechSeniorVolleyball119,00095,0001,300
Ziyah HolmanMichiganJuniorTrack100,0002,0003,40094,0001,400
Sage ThompsonUtahFreshmanGymnastics79,00094,000N/A82,0001,100
Alexa HendricksLouisvilleSeniorVolleyball77,00083,000684,00081,0001,200
Trinity ThomasFloridaSeniorGymnastics77,0004,7009,60076,0001,100
Haley JonesStanfordSeniorBasketball88,0009,1005,70075,0001,100
Maya BradyUCLAJuniorSoftball76,0003,1002,10070,0001,000
Katelyn TuohyNC StateJuniorTrack86,00068,000908
Jordy BahlOklahomaFreshmanSoftball55,00010,20018,40061,000934
Brooke NunevillerOregonSeniorVolleyball29,000164,0002,40054,000818
Nicklin HamesNebraskaSeniorVolleyball45,00016,80013,20051,000800
Leanne WongFloridaSophomoreGymnastics47,000N/A14050,000670
Grace LyonsOklahomaSeniorSoftball43,000N/A9,80050,000669
Logan EgglestonTexasSeniorVolleyball38,00011,0003,10049,000782
Haleigh BryantLSUJuniorGymnastics39,00010,2003,30046,000722
Talitha DiggsFloridaSophomoreTrack38,0009862,20044,000693
Kiki RiceLSUFreshmanBasketball39,0002,3003,20043,000660
Nya ReedFloridaSeniorGymnastics34,0005,2004,70042,000669
Kara EakerUtahSophomoreGymnastics40,00059610442,000639
Sierra BrooksMichiganSeniorGymnastics29,00010,7001,40040,000657
Madi KubikNebraskaSeniorVolleyball30,0007,2008,20039,000620
Baylee KlinglerWashingtonSeniorSoftball30,00016,9005,80038,000621
Skye EkesFlorida StateSophomoreVolleyball12,500120,00011738,000603
Alia ArmstrongLSUJuniorTrack29,0001,2002,30038,000606
Janiah BarkerTexas A&MFreshmanBasketball26,000N/A1,90038,000510
Anna SmrekWisconsinSophomoreVolleyball25,00030,0001,00037,000600
Leah ClapperFloridaSeniorGymnastics15,40075,0001,30035,000577
Tiare JenningsOklahomaSophomoreSoftball22,0003,70011,60035,000574
Ashley OwusuMarylandJuniorBasketball27,000N/A3,30033,000442
Jayda CurryCaliforniaSophomoreBasketball28,000575433,000515
Paris ClarkArizonaFreshmanBasketball17,30057,0001,40032,000510
Abby PaulsonUtahSeniorGymnastics26,0002,7001,70032,000507
Kayla CaffeyTexasSeniorVolleyball16,300N/A4,80032,000429
Madi SkinnerKentuckySophomoreVolleyball17,20079868832,000549
Britton WilsonArkansasSophomoreTrack22,0007,4001,70031,000519
Derrian GobourneAuburnSeniorGymnastics19,3008,6001,50030,000508
Ta’Niya LastonFlorida StateFreshmanBasketball16,60016,10086529,000490
Ashlyn WatkinsSouth CarolinaFreshmanBasketball19,800179N/A29,000388
Megan FaraimoUCLASeniorSoftball18,0009,4002,30027,000453
Parker ValbyFloridaSophomoreTrack11,80027,00050227,000464
Blair GreenKentuckySeniorBasketball15,1007,2004,80027,000474
Tamari KeyTennesseeSeniorBasketball15,0008202,00026,000446
Ayanna PattersonUConnFreshmanBasketball19,0003522,40026,000420
Rachel BaumannGeorgiaSeniorGymnastics13,100N/A1,40026,000340
Skylar FieldsTexasJuniorVolleyball24,0003,9002,40026,000406
Danielle HartWisconsinSeniorVolleyball14,300N/A1,10026,000349
Kathryn SandercockFlorida StateFreshmanSoftball13,300N/A2,50026,000341
Rachel HeckStanfordJuniorGolf22,0001,0004,50026,000390
Saniya RiversNC StateSophomoreBasketball21,0004,4005,50025,000383
Audrey DavisOklahomaSophomoreGymnastics12,8003611,20025,000441
Amari AveryUSCSophomoreGolf22,00018990624,000370
Anna DeBeerLouisvilleJuniorVolleyball11,80011,9001,50024,000426
Julianna DaltonWashington StateFreshmanVolleyball4,800110,00063124,000365
Maya NnajiArizonaFreshmanBasketball13,6006,1002,50023,000400
Jasmine MooreFloridaJuniorTrack9,500N/A2,50023,000307
Dominique OnuUCLAJuniorBasketball12,3004,3001,10022,000384
Gabriela JaquezUCLAFreshmanBasketball11,5006,5001,40022,000380
Chance GrayOregonFreshmanBasketball10,0005,1001,80022,000384
Justine PissottTennesseeFreshmanBasketball8,6006,0002,30022,000392
Cotie McMahonOhio StateFreshmanBasketball4,3002,30058722,000408
Sophia GrothAuburnSophomoreGymnastics9,7001,40027322,000397
Mya HootenMinnesotaSophomoreGymnastics10,5001,7001,00022,000385
Gabby WilsonMichiganSeniorGymnastics5,60053978022,000405
Lamara DistinTexas A&MJuniorTrack5,20020956822,000416
Mac PodrazaOhio StateSeniorVolleyball5,60096091922,000420
Rylee RaderOhio StateJuniorVolleyball3,8005,60062521,000408
Grace VanSlootenOregonFreshmanBasketball6,00029,0001,70021,000380
Talaysia CooperSouth CarolinaFreshmanBasketball7,800N/A4,40021,000283
Abby HeiskellMichiganSeniorGymnastics3,900N/A1,10021,000273
Annika Larson-NummerArizona StateSeniorVolleyball10,700N/A17320,000284
Jordan WalkerTennesseeSeniorBasketball6,800N/A2,20020,000268
Diamond JohnsonNC StateJuniorBasketball16,300N/A1,40020,000267
Kaitlyn HordNebraskaSeniorVolleyball7,4008821,90019,700362
Madison HayesNC StateSophomoreBasketball14,20013,4003,00019,700322
Jakia Brown-TurnerNC StateSeniorBasketball15,5004782,10019,600311
Nyla HarrisLouisvilleFreshmanBasketball6,800N/A67419,400260
Marley WashenitzPittsburghFreshmanBasketball9,40044,0002,50019,300316
Belle SmithBoston CollegeJuniorLacrosse15,3003,200N/A19,100256
Averages125,755280,60216,588$135,008$1,907

 


Featured Image: New York Post
Comments are closed.

Check Also

January’s PL Transfer Window

As the name suggests, the annual Premier League January transfer window runs from the 1st …