Whether or not your ancestors hail from the old sod, there’s a lot to love about the day that commemorates Ireland’s patron saint.
And that starts with the country’s biggest St. Patrick’s Day parades

Photo: Betway

Americans love to celebrate St. Patrick’s Day in some manner, whether it be by dressing as leprechauns scamper or pouring a nice whiskey or a batch of Irish coffee. Still, whatever one calls March 17th, we can comfortably forecast an uptick in amorous enterprises at the end of the evening.

But which states have the most St. Patrick’s Day-related births?


With this in mind, Betway decided to analyze the year-round birth rates of every state in the US in order to reveal which states noticed the biggest Baby Boom in December – 9 months after St. Patrick’s Day.

The research showed that:

  • Utah has the highest birth rate in December, indicating a rise in getting all their St. Patrick’s day flair on during the day.
  • California ranks 23rd on the list, with almost 36,000 people being born 9 months after St. Patrick’s Day!
  • New York ranks towards the bottom of the list (32nd place) with nearly 20,000 births.

The top 10 states based on the data are as follows:

RankStateNo. of BirthsTotal PopulationBirths Per Thousand People
1Utah37663,339,1131.127844
2Texas3327029,558,8641.125551
3North Dakota858777,9341.102921
4Louisiana49984,627,0981.080159
5Arkansas32193,028,1221.063035
6Oklahoma41693,991,2251.044541
7Nebraska20221,963,5541.029765
8Tennessee71076,968,3511.019897
9Kansas29842,937,9221.015684
10Mississippi29822,949,5861.010989
11Georgia1089110,788,0291.009545
12South Dakota898896,1641.002049
13Alabama50565,049,8461.001219
14North Carolina1049010,565,8850.992818
15Indiana66696,813,5320.978788
16Alaska715734,1820.973873
17Idaho18521,904,3140.972529
18Arizona69647,264,8770.958585
19Kentucky42944,506,5890.952827
20Virginia81238,657,3650.938276
21California3664739,142,9910.936234
22Missouri57266,169,8230.928066
23Iowa29633,197,6890.926607
24South Carolina48065,193,2660.925429
25Ohio1076611,764,3420.915138
26Maryland56396,174,6100.913256
27Nevada28653,146,4020.910564
28Minnesota51995,711,4710.910273
29New Jersey84169,267,9610.908075
30Hawaii13071,447,1540.903152
31Wyoming518579,4830.8939
32Washington68967,740,7450.89087
33New York1762619,857,4920.887625
34Florida1924021,828,0690.881434
35Montana9621,106,2270.869623
36Colorado50395,811,2970.867104
37Michigan867410,037,5040.864159
38Wisconsin50745,880,1010.86291
39Delaware8651,004,8070.860862
40New Mexico18132,116,6770.856531
41Illinois1070912,686,4690.844128
42Pennsylvania1081013,012,0590.830768
43West Virginia14781,785,5260.827767
44Connecticut28863,623,3550.796499
45Oregon33494,256,3010.786833
46Massachusetts54876,989,6900.785013
47Rhode Island8461,096,9850.771205
48New Hampshire9731,387,5050.701259
49Maine8951,377,2380.649851
50Vermont405646,9720.625993

Even though November babies are popular, there are still more August and September births overall.

This certainly indicates that Thanksgiving and Christmas are far more popular occasions for parents to catch some time alone with each other. However, July also sees a large number of births, suggesting Halloween is another time of year the bedroom gets busy.


What’s more, St. Patrick’s Day proved to be a wonderful opportunity for a romantic getaway, with the average December birth rate (9 months after the Feast of Saint Patrick) being one of the highest across the states.
Notably, New Hampshire, one of the most Irish states in the country, ranks towards the bottom of the list among the states with the lowest December birth rates (0.649 per 1,000 people)!

Featured Image: Betway
Comments are closed.

Check Also

NFL 2024 Schedule: Strength Ranked Team-By-Team

The NFL schedule release is the next milestone on the league’s calendar following th…