The top coaches in the modern NFL are a combination of two things: Shrewd schemers and master motivators.
The best of the best turn that a 1-2 punch to meet the bottom-line requirement for the job: Winning a lot of games.

Photo: Barstool Sports

But have you ever wondered which coaches are considered the best by fans?

New research from Betway has outlined who the frontrunners are and how different sets of fans rate their own coach based on social media data.


Based on the analysis:

  • Cowboys’ Mike McCarthy ranks 29th out of all 32 coaches in the league, with 11.2% of the fan tweets mentioning the head coach in the past year being positive.
  • Doug Pederson of the Jacksonville Jaguars was ranked as the NFL’s most well-perceived coach by fans, followed by Dan Campbell.
  • Following in 3rd place is the head coach of the reigning Super Bowl champions, Andy Reid, with over 23% of the tweets in the past year being positive.

The following table ranks the NFL coaches based on the positive sentiment score (%) of the Tweets mentioning them in the past 12 months:

CoachTeamNumber of TweetsPositive online sentiment score (%)
Doug PedersonJaguars67,18926.2%
Dan CampbellLions107,74024.0%
Andy ReidChiefs206,86523.1%
Brian DabollGiants114,98422.0%
Sean McDermottBills90,37420.7%
Nick SirianniEagles137,70120.3%
Zac TaylorBengals83,10319.8%
Matt EberflusBears33,75319.8%
Brandon StaleyChargers65,39019.5%
Bill BelichickPatriots179,03718.8%
Kevin O’ConnellVikings34,61018.0%
Frank ReichColts101,47616.9%
Arthur SmithFalcons62,48016.4%
Sean McVayRams81,10316.4%
Mike TomlinSteelers153,85016.3%
Pete CarrollSeahawks81,25516.2%
Mike VrabelTitans43,80516.1%
Matt LaFleurPackers55,00615.5%
Robert SalehJets76,30615.1%
Kyle Shanahan49ers181,14514.3%
Mike McDanielDolphins237,75814.2%
Matt RhulePanthers135,97113.5%
Kevin StefanskiBrowns29,25213.0%
Ron RiveraCommanders200,78813.0%
Lovie SmithTexans60,65612.8%
Dennis AllenSaints55,15012.2%
Josh McDanielsRaiders116,88811.6%
John HarbaughRavens89,84511.3%
Mike McCarthyCowboys169,87911.2%
Nathaniel HackettBroncos111,91610.2%
Todd BowlesBuccaneers82,8329.2%
Kliff KingsburyCardinals85,0548.6%

Methodology

To rank the head coaches, we used the social listening tool, Linkfluence to source the positive score sentiment of the online conversations on Twitter around each NFL coach hat in the past year.

All data is correct as of 05/09/2023.


Featured Image: Barstool Sports
Comments are closed.

Check Also

NFL 2024 Schedule: Strength Ranked Team-By-Team

The NFL schedule release is the next milestone on the league’s calendar following th…